Africa Cup of Nations Qualification
- Qualification next stage
Рейтинг FIFA
Стадіон
Новини
About
Мозамбік is the men's national football team, currently ranked #103 in the FIFA World Rankings based in Maputo, playing their home matches at Estádio Nacional do Zimpeto. Follow Мозамбік on FotMob for live match updates, detailed statistics, squad information, transfer news, and comprehensive performance analytics.
Мозамбік have been in inconsistent form recently, winning 1 of their last 5 matches (20% win rate). They have scored 5 goals and conceded 10 during this period. In the Africa Cup of Nations Grp. F, they faced a 3-2 win against Gabon, and a 1-2 loss to Cameroon. In the Africa Cup of Nations, they faced a 0-4 loss to Nigeria. In the Friendlies, they faced a 0-1 loss to Indonesia. In the Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J, they faced a 1-1 draw with Senegal.
Recent results for Мозамбік:
- 28 грудня 2025 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Grp. F - 3-2 win at Gabon
- 31 грудня 2025 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Grp. F - 1-2 loss vs Cameroon
- 5 січня 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations - 0-4 loss at Nigeria
- 9 червня 2026 р.: Friendlies - 0-1 loss at Indonesia
- 25 вересня 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - 1-1 draw vs Senegal
Upcoming fixtures for Мозамбік:
- 29 вересня 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - vs Sudan
- 30 вересня 2026 р.: Friendlies - at Botswana
- 11 листопада 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - vs Ethiopia
- 15 листопада 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - at Ethiopia
- 24 березня 2027 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - at Senegal
Looking ahead, Мозамбік have 2 home games and 3 away fixtures in their next 5 matches. Upcoming opponents: Sudan (home), Botswana (away), Ethiopia (home), Ethiopia (away), and Senegal (away).
Мозамбік currently sits in 3rd place in the Africa Cup of Nations Qualification (Grp. J) with 1 point from 1 match (0W 1D 0L).
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sudan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 2 | Senegal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | Mozambique | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4 | Ethiopia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
Мозамбік's squad consists of 23 players. Goalkeepers: José Guirrugo (HCB Songo), Ernan Siluane (Black Bulls Maputo), Kimiss (Marítimo B). Defenders: Bruno Wilson (Ararat Armenia), Chamboco (FUS Rabat), Bruno Langa (Qarabağ FK), Edmilson Dove (Mozambique), Bheu Januário (HCB Songo), Diogo Calila (MAS Fès). Midfielders: Nené (Black Bulls Maputo), Manuel Kambala (Polokwane City), Alfons Amade (Dunfermline Athletic), Guima (Zira). Forwards: Faizal Bangal (Mozambique), Geny Catamo (Sporting CP), Stanley Ratifo (Hallescher FC), Dayo António (Clube Ferroviário da Beira), Edson Mucuana (Caldas), Alcídio Raice (Keçiörengücü), Gildo Lourenço (Alcochetense), Óscar (HCB Songo), Witi (Pyunik), Chamito (CF Os Belenenses).
Мозамбік plays their home matches at Estádio Nacional do Zimpeto in Maputo, which has a capacity of 42,000.
FotMob provides comprehensive coverage of Мозамбік, including live match updates, squad information, transfer news, fixture lists, and detailed performance analytics. Follow Мозамбік to receive notifications about upcoming matches, goals, and other key events.
Рейтинг FIFA
Africa Cup of Nations Qualification
Africa Cup of Nations Qualification
- Qualification next stage
Новини
About
Мозамбік is the men's national football team, currently ranked #103 in the FIFA World Rankings based in Maputo, playing their home matches at Estádio Nacional do Zimpeto. Follow Мозамбік on FotMob for live match updates, detailed statistics, squad information, transfer news, and comprehensive performance analytics.
Мозамбік have been in inconsistent form recently, winning 1 of their last 5 matches (20% win rate). They have scored 5 goals and conceded 10 during this period. In the Africa Cup of Nations Grp. F, they faced a 3-2 win against Gabon, and a 1-2 loss to Cameroon. In the Africa Cup of Nations, they faced a 0-4 loss to Nigeria. In the Friendlies, they faced a 0-1 loss to Indonesia. In the Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J, they faced a 1-1 draw with Senegal.
Recent results for Мозамбік:
- 28 грудня 2025 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Grp. F - 3-2 win at Gabon
- 31 грудня 2025 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Grp. F - 1-2 loss vs Cameroon
- 5 січня 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations - 0-4 loss at Nigeria
- 9 червня 2026 р.: Friendlies - 0-1 loss at Indonesia
- 25 вересня 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - 1-1 draw vs Senegal
Upcoming fixtures for Мозамбік:
- 29 вересня 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - vs Sudan
- 30 вересня 2026 р.: Friendlies - at Botswana
- 11 листопада 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - vs Ethiopia
- 15 листопада 2026 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - at Ethiopia
- 24 березня 2027 р.: Africa Cup of Nations Qualification Grp. J - at Senegal
Looking ahead, Мозамбік have 2 home games and 3 away fixtures in their next 5 matches. Upcoming opponents: Sudan (home), Botswana (away), Ethiopia (home), Ethiopia (away), and Senegal (away).
Мозамбік currently sits in 3rd place in the Africa Cup of Nations Qualification (Grp. J) with 1 point from 1 match (0W 1D 0L).
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sudan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 2 | Senegal | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | Mozambique | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| 4 | Ethiopia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
Мозамбік's squad consists of 23 players. Goalkeepers: José Guirrugo (HCB Songo), Ernan Siluane (Black Bulls Maputo), Kimiss (Marítimo B). Defenders: Bruno Wilson (Ararat Armenia), Chamboco (FUS Rabat), Bruno Langa (Qarabağ FK), Edmilson Dove (Mozambique), Bheu Januário (HCB Songo), Diogo Calila (MAS Fès). Midfielders: Nené (Black Bulls Maputo), Manuel Kambala (Polokwane City), Alfons Amade (Dunfermline Athletic), Guima (Zira). Forwards: Faizal Bangal (Mozambique), Geny Catamo (Sporting CP), Stanley Ratifo (Hallescher FC), Dayo António (Clube Ferroviário da Beira), Edson Mucuana (Caldas), Alcídio Raice (Keçiörengücü), Gildo Lourenço (Alcochetense), Óscar (HCB Songo), Witi (Pyunik), Chamito (CF Os Belenenses).
Мозамбік plays their home matches at Estádio Nacional do Zimpeto in Maputo, which has a capacity of 42,000.
FotMob provides comprehensive coverage of Мозамбік, including live match updates, squad information, transfer news, fixture lists, and detailed performance analytics. Follow Мозамбік to receive notifications about upcoming matches, goals, and other key events.










